Malibu 5Star Naturals

TM

Jump into the Future and stop wearing chemicals

with our All Natural & Organic Equestrian Bath & Beauty Products

 




















 


The Malibu Bath Rocks were born out of necessity to heal injuries more quickly so equestrians and extreme professional athletes (Golf, Surfing, Tennis, Skiing, etc) can ride 8 horses the next day after injury. Hence the slogan,"Oops I fell off my horse but still have 8 more to ride tomorrow". Horse people can get a finger cut off and they'll be riding the next day or an arm broken yet can still ride with one hand. Each ingredient in the Malibu Bath Rocks is of the highest quality, purchased from sustainable ecologically friendly farms. Malibu Bath Rocks alleviate symptoms of cold, flu, aids in respiratory problems, acne, hemorrhoids, disinfects skin without stripping the skin of sebum (the good oil necessary for protecting healthy skin). Quickly heals cuts, abrasions, bone bruising and joint inflammation. Skin will not wrinkle or prune due to dermal absorption of the Pink Himalayan Sea Salt which hydrates skin. Our product the Malibu Bath Rocks were designed as an immediate injury healing detox soak. Can be used daily. At the time of inception Feb 2013 "bath salts" were trending the internet with crazy people using them as drugs therefore as a company putting out honest products we decided to call them bath rocks.


The Malibu Bath Rocks defined:


For thousands of years, salt baths have been highly prized medicinal therapies. Hippocrates (460-370BC) first discovered the therapeutic qualities of seawater and salt baths on the hands of injured fisherman, quelling both infection and pain.The ancient Greeks recommended seaside health resorts to cure skin diseases and revered the 16th century doctor and alchemist Paracelsus even proclaimed that salt baths were better than all the health spas arising out of nature. The healing powers of salt baths are still valued to the present day thanks to countless well documented health benefits and scientific studies. Salt has antibacterial and antiseptic properties making it a useful therapy for those with eczema, acne and or psoriasis.


Wikipedia definition of Balneotherapy (Latin: balneum "bath") is the presumed benefit from disease by bathing, a traditional medicine technique usually practiced at spas "Balneotherapy" is the practice of immersing a subject in mineral water or mineral-laden mud; it is part of the traditional medicine of many cultures and originated in hot springs, cold water springs, or other sources of such water, like the Dead Sea. [3]  Balneotherapy may be recommended for a wide range of illnesses, including arthritis,[4] skin conditions and fibromyalgia.[5]  Balneotherapy should be discussed in advance with a physician before beginning treatment, since a number of conditions, like heart disease and pregnancy, can result in a serious adverse effect.


Wikipedia definition of Thalassotherapy (from the Greek word thalassa, meaning "sea") is the use of seawater as a form of therapy.[1] It is based on the systematic use of seawater, sea products, and shore climate.[2] The properties of seawater are believed to have beneficial effects upon the pores of the skin.[citation needed] Some claims are made that thalassotherapy was developed in seaside towns in Brittany, France during the 19th century.[3] A particularly prominent practitioner from this era was Dr Richard Russell,[4][5][6] whose efforts have been credited with playing a role in the populist "sea side mania of the second half of the eighteenth century",[7]although broader social movements were also at play.[8] In P√≥voa de Varzim, Portugal, an area believed to have high concentrations of iodine, due to kelp forests, and subject to sea fog, the practice is in historical records since 1725 and was started by Benedictine monks; it expanded to farmers shortly after. In the 19th century, heated saltwater public baths opened and became especially popular with higher classes.[9]Others claim that the practice of thalassotherapy is older: "The origins of thermal baths and related treatments can be traced back to remote antiquity. Romans were firm believers in the virtues of thermalism and thalassotherapy.[2] In thalassotherapy, trace elements of magnesium, potassium, calcium, sodium, and iodide found in seawater are believed to be absorbed through the skin. The therapy is applied in various forms, as either showers of warmed seawater, application of marine mud or of algae paste, or the inhalation of sea fog. Spas make hot seawater and provide mud and seaweed wrapping services. This type of therapy is common in the Dead Sea area.[citation needed]


Dead Sea Salt: Nestled between Jordan, Israel and Palestine, the Dead Sea is a salt lake more than 15 million years old. Among the planet's saltiest bodies of water, the Dead Sea has a salinity of 34.2%. It is 10 times as salty as the ocean. It's salinity creates a harsh environment for flora and fauna, earning the name Dead Sea since precious few microorganisms can survive within it. A place of healing since antiquity, the Dead Sea is one of the world's very first health resorts. Practicing what is now known as thalassotherapy, ancient Egyptian, Greek and Roman visitors would bathe in the buoyant water to cleanse soothe and revitalize skin. The therapeutic effects of Dead Sea salt are derived from its supremely rich mineral composition. Though it contains more than 20 different elements, these are the most abundant. Magnesium-involved in more than 300 essential reactions in your body including muscle movements, DNA repair, energy production and cell signaling. Magnesium is a powerful anti-inflammatory that also fights against depression, improves sleep, and strengthens bones. Dead Sea salt is comprised of between 31%-35% magnesium chloride. Potassium is an electrolyte with a positive charge that conducts electricity within the fluids of bodily cells. Potassium is vital to hydration, heart rhythm, muscle contractions and pH balance. Potassium makes up 20%-28% of Dead Sea salt. Sodium is an essential electrolyte needed for the absorption and transportation of nutrients, fluid balance, blood pressure and the transmission of nerve signals. Its mineral content makes up 3%-8% of Dead Sea salt. Calcium playing a major role in healthy bones and teeth, calcium is also necessary to circulate the blood, release hormones, regulate body weight, and stabilize enzymes. Dead Sea salt is .01%-.05% of its mineral content. Sulfates found in mineral springs and volcanic ash, sulfur helps synthesize proteins, supports cartilage and connective tissue, helps the body resist bacteria, and cleanses the body of toxins. It is comprised .05%-2% of Dead Sea salt. Dead Sea salt is deeply hydrating, cleanses and disinfects skin, excellent exfoliator, promotes youthful skin, heals chronic skin conditions, calms Rheumatoid Arthritis and Fibromyalgia, soothes sore muscles, stiffness, anxiety headaches, joint swelling and aids in sleep problems.


Pink Himalayan Sea Salt: has different mineral properties that help maintain the protective barrier of the skin, while allowing it to hold in hydration-as evidenced by the fact that your skin won't wrinkle or prune after a salty bath. This salt is know to treat dark circles under eyes, evens out dark spots on skin, lose belly fat fast, tightens loose skin and is the best moisturizer for aging skin. In a process known as dermal absorption, the skin soaks up minerals from the water - sometimes even better than if we consume the same minerals. The minerals that are important for our health include calcium, copper, iodine, iron, magnesium, manganese, phosphorous, potassium, selenium and zinc. Everyday we are exposed to countless toxins from our food, air, water, personal care and household products. Those who suffer with painful arthritis, sore or pulled muscles, stiff joints or a variety of other aches and pains will benefit enormously from a Pink Himalayan Salt water bath. Because Himalayan pink salt is so mineral rich, soaking in a solution of salt and water helps instill the skin and body with minerals. With antiseptic, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, it's not surprising that a Himalayan salt bath will soothe painful or itchy insect bites and blisters. Research has also documented relief from poison ivy and poison oak.


In a 2012 study at the University of California, indicates that the average person is regularly being exposed to cancerous levels of toxins like   arsenic, dioxins, and DDE. With 100% of children tested exceeding cancer benchmark levels for these chemicals. Scientists found that regularly   bathing in this saline solution can help reduce inflammation, and therefore pain, associated with arthritis and similar conditions. When we bathe in Pink Himalayan salt solution we help to pull out some of these toxins out of our skin through reverse osmosis. A warm salt bath will cause your arteries and veins to expand which allows more space for blood to flow increasing circulation healing muscles faster and more efficiently. In both balneotherapy and thalassotherapy, inhaling steam from salt water is an established treatment for acute and chronic respiratory problems such as sinus infections and allergies.


Dr. Michael R. Irwin, director of UCLA's Cousin's Center for Psychoneuroimmunology, Semel Institute for Neuroscience and the Mindful Awareness Research Center says just 30 minutes of relaxation can greatly affect how you are going to deal with the rest of your day. Dr. Irwin claims there are huge benefits to stillness in the moment of bathing. It encourages profound relaxation, resets your physiology, regulates some stress hormones and helps with concentration and reduces tension. Research backs up the stress relieving effects of bathing. Enjoying a mineral bath is a type of therapy known as balneotherapy. Thirty years earlier Israeli researchers discovered that soaking in salt baths gave those with muscle pain both relief and greater mobility.


Epsom salts: Get all the credit for helping combat water retention and stops bloating. This salt works by drawing water (along with toxins) out of the body resulting in a temporary slimmer waist and reduced thigh size according to Dr Oz and countless celebrities.


Health benefits of the Essential Oils in Malibu Bath Rocks:


Benzoin: improves circulation, relieves anxiety, stress, nervousness, prevents infections, when externally applied to wounds it prevents sepsis from developing, improves digestion, removes bad odor, skin care, protects open wounds from infection, treats cough, facilitates urination, soothes inflammation, relieves arthritis, uplifts moods and raises spirit. Benzoin oil has been used for thousands of years. Instances have been found of its use in some of the oldest civilizations of the world particularly in their religious ceremonies and in their medicines, mainly due to its antidepressant, disinfectant, and aromatic properties. Obtained from the Benzoin tree whose scientific name is Styrax Benzoin. The molecules of the components of this oil, along with inhaled steam, get into our nostrils and are detected by our smell receptors and their effects are transmitted to our brain, thereby stimulating the nervous center. This also gives a warm feeling, stimulates the heartbeat and improves circulation. These properties of Benzoin oil were detected long ago and used to create a mood of celebration in a gathering. Besides being a stimulant and antidepressant, on one hand, is a relaxant and sedative on the other. It brings the nervous system and neurotic system to normal. The health benefits of benzoin essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an antidepressant, carminative, cordial, deodorant, disinfectant, and a relaxant. It also functions as a diuretic, expectorant, antiseptic, vulnerary, astringent, anti-inflammatory, anti-rheumatic, and a sedative substance. Apr 8, 2018


Camphor Oil: an effective stimulant which boosts the activity of the circulatory system, metabolism, digestion, secretion, and excretion. It is   also an antispasmodic, antiseptic, decongestant, anesthetic, sedative and nervous pacifier. It also acts as an anti-neuralgic, anti-inflammatory, disinfectant and insecticide. Also improves circulation, prevents skin infections, eliminates gas, reduces nervous disorders, relieves spasms, boosts libido, relieves Neuralgia, reduces inflammation, reduces Arthritis pain, relaxes nerves and brain and relieves congestion. Neuralgia, a severely painful situation is caused when the ninth cranial nerve is impacted due to swelling of the surrounding blood vessels, can be treated using camphor oil. This oil can make the blood vessels contract thereby reduce pressure on the ninth cranial nerve. This is yet another application of the sedative and soothing properties of this versatile oil.


Dentritic Salt: is the secret to making any of your salt based products more upscale. Because of the way that many labels are set up, especially in mainstream products, you can't tell what is in them because they'll just lump all of the salts, on the label as 'sodium chloride' but, this is their secret ingredient. Bath salts do not hold their fragrance very well, or purely, without the use of something to make them have staying power. This is the best natural solution.



Menthol Crystals: relieve muscle pain, congestion, opens the sinuses, nausea, stress, anxiety, nervousness, allergies, reduces itching, helps skin conditions, calms sunburn, reduces fever, reduces inflammation due to sore throat, emotional imbalance and respiratory problems as well as a hair growth accelerator. The menthol crystals support your body's immune system and natural ability to defend itself and heal. Can be applied directly to cuts, scrapes and bruises to reduce inflammation and irritation.


Lemon Essential Oil: best known for it's ability to cleanse toxins from any past of the body and is widely used to stimulate lymph drainage, to   rejuvenate energy, purify skin and act as a bug repellant. According to a study published in the International Journal of Food Microbiology last year, lemon oil may actually be the most powerful anti-microbial agent of all the essential oils. Another study in the Experimental Biology and Medicine found that breathing in the scent of lemon essential oils improved neurological activity that promotes the breakdown of body fat. Alva Ayurvedic medicine has been using both lemons and lemon essential oil to treat a wide spectrum of health conditions for at least 1,000 years. The health benefits have been well established scientifically. According to Alva Ayurveda's medical college assistant Dr. J.V. Hebbar benefits of lemon include cleansing, purification, digestion, thirst quencher, remedy for abdominal colic pain, cough relief, calms stomach and relieves nausea, prevents malabsorption, improves digestion, nourishes the skin and promotes weight loss.


Orange Essential Oil: provides quick and effective relief from inflammation whether internal or external, prevents infection & septic fungal infections and tetanus as it inhibits microbial growth disinfecting wounds due to cuts and abrasions, reduces irritation and pain associated with dry itchy skin, antidepressant, antispasmodic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, as a tonic tones up every system that functions throughout the body keeping the metabolic system in proper shape boosting the immune system, carminative(being an agent that helps in the removal of excess gas from the intestines), diuretic relaxing abdominal and anal muscles thereby allowing the gas to escape and does not allow additional gas to form, sedative and a cholagogic substance. Also treats spasms, has a sedate effect, aphrodisiac properties, acts as a cholagogue(promotes secretions from all appropriate glands including the exocrine and endocrine. Therefore it is frequently used to regulate menstruation and lactation, and the secretion of digestive juices, bile, hormones and enzymes, prevents infection), stimulates urination, carminative properties, treats Alzheimer's disease please reference the clinical trial Psychogeriatrics 2009 by the Department of Biological Regulation-School of Health Science-Faculty of Medicine, Tottori University, Yonago, Japan. Also has insecticidal properties, aids in anti aging and wrinkle lifting, relaxes muscular and nervous spasms, alleviates anxiety, anger, depression and stimulates libido.


Cypress Essential Oil: highly valued because of its ability to fight infections healing cuts fast and has antimicrobial properties inhibiting growth of bacteria, aids the respiratory system, stimulates blood flow, is a diuretic so it helps the body flush out toxins that exist internally by increasing sweat and perspiration which allows the body to quickly remove toxins excess salt & water, works as a stimulant that relieves nervousness and anxiety, know for its antiseptic, antispasmodic, antibacterial properties and stimulates antirheumatic properties. Treats both external and internal wounds and prevents infections, kills bacteria on the skin, treats sores, pimples, pustules and skin eruptions and prevents acne. Treats cramps, muscle pulls, restless leg syndrome, increases blood circulation and eases chronic pain, treats carpal tunnel by decreasing fluid retention and stimulates blood flow reducing inflammation. Cleanses the liver and helps lower cholesterol according to a 2007 study conducted at the Research Center in Cairo, Egypt which found that isolated components in cypress essential oil, including cosmoiin, caffeic acid and p-coumaric acid, showed hepatoprotective activity. These isolated compounds significantly decreased glutamate oxaloacetate transaminase, glutamate pyruvate transaminase, cholesterol levels and triglycerides, while they caused a significant increase in total protein level ridding the body of excess toxins and inhibiting free radical scavenging. Cypress tree known as Cupressus semoervirens is considered to be a medicinal tree that has many specific botanical features.


Fir Needle Essential Oil: most commonly used to fight sore throat, fights free radical damage and respiratory infections, fatigue, muscle aches and arthritis. The most common benefits of this healing oil, treats bronchitis, fights cold symptoms, treats cough, combats flu symptoms, heals muscle aches, relieves rheumatic symptoms, prevents infections, remedies sinusitis, lowers pain, reduces fatigue, has antibacterial and antimicrobial properties, heals cuts fast, assists in bone repair, improves bone health, prevents osteoporosis, boosts respiratory function, increases metabolism, detoxifies the body, reduces body odor and is a natural antiseptic and a treatment for lice. Modern studies out of France have shown the many anti-tumor characteristics in fir needle essential oil, making it a promising natural cancer treatment. In the study, fir oil and alpha-humulene induced dose and time-dependent decrease in cellular glutathione (GSH) content and an increase in reactive oxygen species (ROS) production. These results suggest that GSH depletion and the ROS production may be implicated in the cytotoxicity of alpha-humulene and fir oil. In a study published in the Phytotherapy Research, the antibacterial activity of fir needle essential oil was evaluated against Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus aureus, and the results showed that three constituents of the oil were active against Staphylococcus aureus: alpha-pinene, beta-caryophyllene and alpha-humulene. This displays the infection fighting power of fir needle. Powerful chemical compounds like tricyclene, alpha-pinene, limonene, and myrcene can all be found in the needles of the fir tree. The chemical compounds of alpha-pinene and limonene have been found to exhibit antimicrobial activities against common pathogenic bacteria and fungi. Research published in the Microbiology & Biotachnology concludes that fir needle essential oil displayed antimicrobial and antioxidant agents that would notably benefit products in the personal hygiene and skin care industry. As aromatherapy fir needle is said to have a grounding and   empowering effect stimulating the mind while encouraging the body to relax. This oil makes an excellent analgesic. To relax muscles and soothe body aches which is important for muscle recovery. The stimulating nature of this oil can bring blood to the surface of the skin, hence increasing the rate of healing and shortening recovery time. Native Americans widely used fir needles for padding pillows for peaceful sleep and they also used them as a sudatory for women after childbirth. Pure Aloe Vera Extract:is used in traditional Indian medicine for constipation, skin diseases such as psoriasis, dermatitis, soothes burns, worm infestation and is a natural remedy for colic. In Chinese medicine it is recommended in the treatment of fungal diseases. In the Western world it has found widespread use in cosmetic, pharmaceutical and food industries. For skin conditions it is used for quelling sunburn, frostbite, psoriasis, dermatitis, cold sores, osteoarthritis, bowel disorders, fever, itching, inflammation, natural remedy for asthma, stomach ulcers, diabetes and for soothing effects of radiation treatment.


Pure Aloe Vera Extract: considered to be the most biologically active with more than 75 potentially active components identified including vitamins, minerals, saccharides, amino acids, anthraquinoes enzymes, lignin, saponins and salicylic acids. It provides 20 of the 22 human required amino acids and eight of the eight essential amino acids. Aloe Vera contains antioxidant vitamins A, C and E plus B-12, folic acid and choline. The eight enzymes include aliiase, alkaline phosphatase, amylase, bradykinase, carboxypeptidase, catalase, celluase, lipase and peroxidase. Minerals include calcium, copper, selenium, chromium maganase, magnesium, potassium, sodium and zinc. Provides 12 anthraquinones or compounds know as laxatives among these are aloin and emodin which act as analgesics, antibacterials and antivirals. Four fatty acids are present including cholesterol, campesterol, beta-sisterol and lupeol which all provide anti inflammatory properties. The naturally occurring hormones auxin and gibberellin also help with faster healing. The sugars monosaccharides and polysaccharides contain anti-allergic and anti-inflammatory properties. A 1996 study done at the Department of Clinical Physiology in Sweden include 60 patients with chronic psoriasis who participated in a randomized, double blind, controlled trial of aloe vera or placebo cream. The cure rate in the aloe vera group was 83% compared to only 7% in the placebo group. There were no psoriasis relapses reported at the 12 month follow up.


A systematic review summarized 40 studies that involve using aloe vera for dermatological purposes. The results suggest that the administration of aloe vera effectively heals wounds and can decrease the number and size of papillomas(small growths on the skin), and  reduce the incidence of tumors by more than 90% in the Liver, spleen and bone marrow. The study also showed that aloe vera effectively treats genital herpes, psoriasis, frostbite, burns and inflammation. Can be used safely as an anti fungal and antimicrobial. Conclusion aloe vera heals wounds & skin (also through dermal absorption), treats psoriasis, dermatitis, surgical wounds, constipation, boosts the immune system, is a natural remedy for asthma and naturally treats depressio


Pure Organic Golden Jojoba Oil:  We buy straight from the sustainable farmer Oro de Sonora USDA Certified Organic. Grown in Southwest Arizona and made in America. An entire page of our website is dedicated Oro de Sonora's beautiful farm and how the oil is processed. Golden Jojoba Oil is a liquid wax extracted from the nut of the indigenous American shrub Simmondsia cinensis, a misnomer as the plant has nothing to do with China. Although called an oil, it's actually a liquid plant based wax. Native Americans use it for treating sores and bruises. Today it is commonly used to treat acne, psoriasis, eczema, sunburn, chapped skin, cuticle conditioner, and is a natural skin conditioner. It's also used for balding because it encourages hair regrowth. Because jojoba is an emollient, it soothes the skin, unclogs hair follicles, is an effective skin moisturizer for anti aging and removing wrinkles. Our sebaceous glands are microscopic glands in our skin that secrete an oily or waxy matter called sebum. The texture and use of sebum is very similar to jojoba oil, so as we age our sebaceous glands produce less sebum, which is why we get dry skin and hair which can lead to dandruff or itchy scalp. Soaps and most other skin cleaning agents strip the skin of sebum that skin glands produce to lubricate the skin and protect it from drying out. Being a waxy substance Jojoba oil can seal in the moisture and create an effective barrier to external elements. It is so structurally close to the secretion of the sebaceous glands in the skin that it is readily accepted and tolerated. When the skin remains well hydrated by the protective layer of the liquid wax, the sebaceous glands respond to it by down regulating sebum production. Jojoba oil has an anti-inflammatory effect that can counter seborrheic dermatitis too. Jojoba oil works in several ways to counteract acne formation. First it acts as a deep cleanser. Being a liquid, it can penetrate deep into the hair follicle; it can dissolve the sebum deposits and help dislodge the comedone, thus clearing the blockage. Secondly jojoba oil has antibacterial properties that help control   bacterial growth in the hair follicle. It acts as an anti-inflammatory agent, soothing the irritated skin. When used regularly jojoba oil can control acne. The vitamins A & E in this oil also may have a role in this. Jojoba oil can very well be a safer, all American alternative to the Australian Tea Tree oil which is know to have some toxic effects at higher concentrations. The palms of the hand and the soles of the feet do not have   sebaceous glands therefore applying to hands and feet will make them soft, smooth and retains moisture naturally forming a protective barrier   to external irritants. It can also reduce the risk of secondary infections by preventing the entry of germs through inflamed and cracked skin, besides offering extra protection with its antibacterial and antifungal properties. And last but not least, the oil is rich in antioxidants that may help modify the immune system.


Malibu Bath Rocks History