Malibu 5Star Naturals

TM

Jump into the Future and stop wearing chemicals

with our All Natural & Organic Equestrian Bath & Beauty Products

Oro de Sonora

Oro de Sonora are Jojoba growers in the Sonora Desert in Southwest Arizona. They’ve spent 26 years perfecting the cultivation of Jojoba – a naturally pure skin emollient used by the ancients for hundreds of years to protect and rejuvenate the skin. The natural qualities of Jojoba and its amazing similarities to our own skins oil, make it the perfect emollient. It’s absorbency, it’s purity, and it’s moisturizing capabilities are truly remarkable. That’s why we grow it! And we grow it in bulk! Our cultivated Jojoba plants produce literally tons of finished seed. It is from these seeds which they expeller press and extract the liquid gold Jojoba emollient. We purify and filter it to bring you the finished product, Oro de Sonora Pure Jojoba Emollient. The real stuff – pure and natural. It’s 100% biodegradable and totally safe to use. They extract about a few thousand gallons of Oro de Sonora Pure Jojoba Emollient, every year. For the past 26 years they have put their raw product on the market as seed and it has all been consumed by the U.S., European and Asian Markets and then sold in various forms, from pure emollient to hand lotions, shampoo and conditioners. The Jojoba seeds are organically grown on their farms pesticide free. Then they are cold pressed, rested, centrifugally filtered and rested again for 30 days to eliminate all the impurities.

Jojoba & Sebum

Jojoba oil may be the most compatible natural oil for hair because of its similarity to the scalp’s sebum and the ability to work for all hair types! Jojoba oil is a common ingredient in many hair care products for a reason. Jojoba has many therapeutic properties that can protect hair health and improve damaged hair. The natural oil improves hair by both preventing moisture loss and balancing the production of the scalp’s natural oil, sebum, to a healthy level. This means that jojoba will help a scalp produce the right amount of sebum to prevent dry or oily hair.! The oil extracted from jojoba is technically a liquid wax even though it is commonly called an oil. Jojoba oil is golden in color with a light natural nutty odor that does not linger. The oil is hypo-allergenic, nonirritating and does not clog pores. It contain vitamin E and has both antibacterial and antioxidant properties. These benefits make the oil ideal for hair care.!

Natural remedy for dandruff

Jojoba’s ability to balance sebum levels makes it uniquely qualified as a cure for dandruff. Jojoba oil is absorbed by the hair down to the scalp and breaks up sebum buildup, which is the cause of dandruff. After treatment with jojoba oil, the hair follicles are cleansed and returned to health! Many hair products only contain a small amount of jojoba oil. Using pure jojoba oil allows a person to obtain the full therapeutic benefits of jojoba. It is also easy to improve the conditioning abilities of current hair products by adding a drop of jojoba oil to them during application.


Leave in Conditioner:
Apply a pea size amount of our 100% Pure Jojoba to freshly washed and conditioned hair. Distribute the Jojoba from the ends to the roots for dry or damaged hair!  Deep Conditioner. Use a generous amount of our 100% Pure Jojoba on dry hair and let it sit overnight. Wash the oil out the next morning

Fresh ingredients straight from the Farm